Plantain Seeds (Broadleaf)

$3.50

100 organic broadleaf plantain seeds ~ plantago major ~ bird seed ~ hen plant ~ healing blade

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Out of stock

Description

Our broadleaf plantain is a wonderful and easy to grow medicinal selection that is attractive and useful for a wide range of ailments. Great for eczema and bug bites of all kinds, plantain is a must-have for any herbal garden. Very easy to grow.

Common name: Broadleaf Plaintain
Botanical name: Plantago major
Type: Self seeding herbaceous perennial.
Scarification/Stratification: Cold treatment for a couple of weeks helps germination.
Hardiness: -30 F
Sow temp/season: 30-40 F. Late winter to early spring.
Sow depth/spacing: Sow 1/8” deep and press into soil.
Germination time: 4 days to a month.
Final spacing: 6 inch spacing.
Final height/spread: 8 inches tall and 12” wide
pH range: 5-8
Soil type: Most garden soils will work fine.
Nutrition Grows best with a dash of compost here and there.
Drainage: Will tolerate poor drainage.
Water requirement: Can grow in flood zone or seasonal drought. Grows best with water as with most plants!
Sun: Full sun to part shade. At least 5 hours of direct sun.
Root type: Fine roots that delve 6-8 inches deep and equally wide.
Time to maturity: Can harvest leaves in 50 days. Will set seed the first year.
Hilling: None needed, but one can add a 1 inch layer of mulch in the late fall, letting them emerge in the spring
Suckering: None
Propagation: Sow seed in a minimum of ¾ inch pot or plug, than transplant up to a 1 gallon pot. Direct seeding works fine for plantain.
Hybridization: Keep different varieties a minimum of 50 ft apart to ensure genetic purity if one intends on saving seed.
Uses: The leaves are astringent, demulcent, deobstruent, depurative, diuretic, expectorant and hemostatic. Used most commonly as a poultice or in herbal healing salves. On the farm we use it for all insect bites. It eliminates the burning and the itch within seconds. Pick a leaf, chew it into a pulp, apply to sting area and cover with a bandaid or tie secure with a nearby blade of grass.

Additional information

Weight 1 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Plantain Seeds (Broadleaf)”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.