Anise Hyssop Seeds

$3.00

60 organic anise hyssop seeds ~ agastache foeniculum ~ licorice mint ~ blue giant hyssop

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Out of stock

Description

For all those black licorice lovers out there, we offer you this selection that tea lovers and bees appreciate all the same. This is a great border plant that has long purple flower spikes and large leaves that all smell and taste like black licorice. Gorgeous!

Many classify this as a short-lived perennial. This is due to its tendency to disappear in the winter from poor drainage. To ensure longevity, keep crown from sitting in water. Worst case scenario, plant self-seeds readily.

Common name: Anise hyssop, licorice mint
Botanical name: Agastache foeniculum
Type: Self seeding perennial
Scarification/Stratification: None needed
Hardiness: 5F
Sow temp/season: Early spring to early fall.
Sow depth/spacing: Surface sow and tamp well. One seed per inch.
Germination time: 1-2 weeks
Final spacing: 1-2 feet apart
Final height/spread: Four feet tall and two feet wide.
pH range: 5.0-7.5
Soil type: Any garden soil will do.
Nutrition Not a heavy feeder, but likes a bit of compost from time to time.
Drainage: Good drainage makes the plant happy, poor drainage will make it disappear in the winter.
Water requirement: Like most mints, this likes lots of water but not sitting in it.
Sun: Full sun to part shade. More sun, more irrigation.
Time to maturity: Harvest leaves anytime, will set seed in first year.
Hilling: None needed. Some mulch is helpful.
Suckering: Every year, plant will sprout more shoots from crown.
Propagation: Plant seed in a minimum of ¾ inch pots/plugs and transplant up. Will strike roots from stem cuttings or crown division.
Hybridization: To produce true seed, plant different varieties 1000 feet apart.
Uses: Dry plant or use fresh in teas or beverages. Can also be eaten fresh in salads.

Additional information

Weight 1 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anise Hyssop Seeds”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.