Tatsoi Seeds

$2.50

100 organic tatsoi seeds ~ brassica rapa var. rosularis ~ spoon mustard

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Categories: ,

Description

So easy to grow and even easier to eat. Very delicate crunchiness that gets better and better the cooler the weather gets. Shrugs off the cold and doesn’t care for the heat. It bolts in the heat but is never bitter. An asian favorite that is becoming more popular in the U.S. Tatsoi is an excellent addition to your salad garden.

Common name: Green tatsoi, spoon mustard
Botanical name: Brassica rapa var. rosularis
Type: Frost-hardy annual
Scarification/Stratification: None needed
Sow temp/season: 55-80 F / Early Spring through early Fall
Sow depth/spacing: 1/2 inch at 1 seed per inch. Germination in a week.
Final spacing: 6 inches or a 1 gallon pot in partial shade to keep root temperature down.
Final height/spread: 12 inches high and 12 inch spread.
pH range: 5 to 7.5
Soil type: Most types of garden soil.
Nutrition Low Nitrogen slow-release fertilizer or mature compost. Calcium is key.
Drainage: Likes moisture but hates wet feet.
Sun: Early morning sun with afternoon shade for Spring, morning shade and midday sun for Fall.
Time to maturity: 45 to 55 days
Hilling: None needed
Suckering: If you pinch the top, it will send out baby leaves from the sides.
Propagation: Sow seeds in at least 1 1/2 inch plug trays or direct.
Hybridization: Space all brassicas 1000 feet away to keep true-to-type.
Uses: Eat fresh in salads or add to stir fries.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tatsoi Seeds”