Lettuce Seeds (Romaine)

$2.50

100 organic romaine lettuce seeds ~ lactuca sativa ~ fresh heart romaine lettuce

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Categories: , ,

Description

This variety is very easy to grow in a wide range of climates and soil conditions. It is a go-to strain for anyone looking for a tasty Romaine that is disease resistant and slow to bolt. Mulch to keep leaves clean.

Common name: Fresh Heart lettuce (Romaine)
Botanical name: Lactuca Sativa
Type: Frost-hardy reseeding annual
Scarification/Stratification: None needed
Sow temp/season: 50-70 F / Early to late Spring, late Summer to mid-Fall
Sow depth/spacing: 1/8 inch deep / 1 inch spacing
Final spacing: 12 inches or a 1 gallon pot in partial shade to keep root temperatures low.
Final height/spread: 18 inches tall / 8 inches wide
pH range: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil type: Most types.
Nutrition: Enrich soil with a low Nitrogen, slow-release fertilizer or mature compost. Calcium is key.
Drainage: Moderate to well-drained soil with steady moisture.
Sun: Full sun to partial shade.
Time to maturity: 65-75 days or harvest when young until mature.
Hilling: 1 inch if necessary.
Suckering: If you cut the head and leave behind a few leaves, it will sucker for a baby lettuce harvest.
Propagation: Sow seed in at least 1 inch plug trays for transplant later, or 1 gallon pot, or direct.
Hybridization: Plant different varieties at least 30 feet away.
Uses: Eaten fresh in salads or smoothies.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lettuce Seeds (Romaine)”