Mustard Seeds (Giant Red )

$2.00

100 organic giant red mustard seeds ~ brassica juncea ~ Japanese red giant mustard

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Categories: ,

Description

This attractive Japanese mustard will add deep purple color to your garden. Slower to bolt than most other selections and is very winter-hardy, being damaged by only the strongest frosts. This highly nutritious and mildly spicy selection is becoming a staple here on the farm gracing our sandwiches, salads, and wraps with a unique flavor which can only be described as delicious!

Common name: Japanese giant red mustard
Botanical name: Brassica juncea
Type: Hardy annual to -10 F
Scarification/Stratification: None needed
Sow temp/season: 45-85 F from late winter to mid fall. Germination in a week or two, being quicker in cool soils.
Sow depth/spacing: 1/4 inch- 1/2 inch
Final spacing: 10 inches or a 1 gallon pot
Final height/spread: 1-2 feet tall and 10-12 inch spread.
pH range: 5 – 7.5
Soil type: Most garden soils will do.
Nutrition Likes rich compost and moderate fertility.
Drainage: Likes brief periods of dry, so anything not swampy will be fine.
Sun: Shade in the heat and sun in the cold. Avoid early morning sun in the Winter.
Time to maturity: 50 to 60 days
Hilling: One inch if needed.
Suckering: None
Propagation: Sow in at least 1-inch plug or direct seed.
Hybridization: Space all Brassica species 1000 feet away to keep strain pure.
Uses: Eaten raw or cooked, high in vitamins.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mustard Seeds (Giant Red )”