Okra Seeds

$2.50

20 organic okra seeds ~ abelmoschus esculentus ~ windy wood okra

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Categories: ,

Description

This okra strain produces some attractive plants that bear some of the most tender pods that will produce until first frost. Pick daily to keep things humming!

Common name: Windy Wood Green Okra
Botanical name: Abelmoschus esculentus
Type: Tender annual
Scarification/Stratification: None needed
Sow temp/season: 70-90 F
Sow depth/spacing: 3/4 inch deep at 4 inch spacing. Germination in a week or two.
Final spacing: Thin to 12 inches or a 2 1/2 gallon pot.
Final height/spread: 5 feet high and 12 inch spread.
pH range: 6 to 7.5
Soil type: High loam and compost is what it loves!
Nutrition Likes lots of Nitrogen in growth and a high Phosphorus/Potassium feed after flowering.
Drainage: Does well in muck, just not a lake.
Sun: Prefers full sun. Partial shade if water is scarce.
Time to maturity: 55-65 days until first harvest.
Hilling: Up to 1 inch with well-rotted compost.
Suckering: None
Propagation: 1 seed sown in at least a 2 inch pot or direct.
Hybridization: Space a mile between varieties to keep strain pure.
Uses: Stuff, fry, or sauté for an authentic southern treat.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Okra Seeds”