Spilanthes Seeds

$3.50

50 organic spilanthes seeds ~ acmella oleracea ~ toothache plant ~ szechuan buttons ~

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Description

This selection is an indispensable immune-stimulating herb that adds so much beauty to your garden. From toothache to candida overload, this herb does it all. Originating in Brazil, this low-lying champion resembles something out of prehistoric times. Please note: As you can see in the photo above, there is light colored plant material (chaff) and dark colored seeds. We are unable to separate the chaff from the seeds because they are extremely lightweight. We do our very best to make sure you have 50 of the actual seeds in your packet.

By continually harvesting the herb, you keep it producing its “button” flowers. Let it get large, then cut back HARD, let it grow back, then cut back again and again. This gets the most medicine from the plants.

Common name: Spilanthes, toothache plant, szechuan buttons
Botanical name: Acmella oleracea
Type: Self seeding tropical perennial hardy to 33F in a frost free situation.
Scarification/Stratification: None needed
Sow temp/season: 70-90F in spring
Sow depth/spacing: Sow 1/8 inch deep in deep flats two seeds per inch.
Final spacing: Transplant or individuate to 1 foot spacing.
Final height/spread: Matures at 1 foot high and 1 foot spread.
pH range: 6-7.8
Soil type: Moist, rich, composty soil is what she loves.
Nutrition High fertility is needed to get the most out of this plant.
Drainage: Does not like wet feet for prolonged periods, but can tolerate some degree of soggy, if there is adequate air in the root zone.
Sun: Full sun to part shade.
Time to maturity: 120 days until maturity.
Hilling: Will respond well to a bit of hilling with sand, mulch or best yet, compost.
Suckering: No crown suckers, but will branch profusely.
Propagation: Sow seed in a minimum of 1 inch pots/plugs then to landscape or one gallon pots or bigger. Can also ground layer or “drop” plants to get low lying branches to root.
Hybridization: Has perfect flowers, so one can plant different varieties fairly close. 50 feet will keep it true to type if one wishes to save seed.
Uses: The flowering herb including leaf, flowers of all stages, and succulent stems are used fresh or dried in teas, poultices, tinctures or direct consumption for a wide variety of ailments, most commonly, but not limited to being used to alleviate tooth pains and for outbreaks of Candida. A powerful immune-stimulant. Do not consume for more than needed because it is so strong, it has the ability to disrupt the good bacteria in your gut, as well as the bad. So use as needed. A two week treatment regimen will suffice without any lasting disruption to the balance of gut flora.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spilanthes Seeds”