Self Heal Seeds

$3.00

50 organic self heal seeds ~ prunella vulgaris ~ self heal ~ heal all ~ heart-of-the-earth ~ carpenter weed

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Description

Self heal is a beautiful bedding plant that is perfect for creating living mulch around trees, bushes, or anywhere you want to add dimension to your plantings. Self heal also grows great among the grasses. For a spreading plant, it is very friendly with its neighbors, creating many possibilities. As for looks, it is stunning. The bright blue flower spikes (6-18 inches) pop out at you, adding color and structure with no trouble at all, being very easy to grow. It is also one of the best plants for dealing with herpes or other skin lesions, can be brewed as a tea or made into a tincture.

With self heal, it works well to plant in many places to see where it likes being for you. It spreads and naturalizes so well, it will soon be a welcome addition to your landscape!

Common name: Self Heal, Heal All
Botanical name: Prunella vulgaris
Type: Self seeding, spreading, herbaceous perennial
Scarification/Stratification: Two weeks cold conditioning is required.
Hardiness: -30 F
Sow temp/season: Sow in 40 F soil temperature in mid to late winter.
Sow depth/spacing: Barely cover seed and press into soil, 1 seed per inch if direct sown.
Germination time: One to two weeks or when soil warms up.
Final spacing: Plant on 18 inch centers but will fill spaces quickly.
Final height/spread: It forms a two inch mat of foliage, but when flowering, spikes rise to about a foot.
pH range: 5.2-7.2
Soil type: Moist sandy loam.
Nutrition Likes fertile soil with lots of aged compost.
Drainage: Can tolerate wet soils and wet crowns, but like with all plants, roots need air.
Water requirement:
Root type: Fine shallow and spreading.
Sun: Full sun to part shade.
Time to maturity: Flowers second year
Hilling: None needed.
Suckering: Spreads through surface branching which is like ground layering. As “branches” grow and touch soil, they root and continue the process, creating a thick mat.
Propagation: Sow seeds in a minimum of one inch pot/plug and transplant to garden or a 1.5 gallon pot or bigger. Wide pots preferred. Can ground layer pot to pot.
Hybridization: Plant different species at least 50 feet apart to breed true.
Uses: Fresh or dried aerial parts used in teas, tinctures, poultices, compresses, and infused oils.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Self Heal Seeds”