Poke Seeds

$2.75

100 organic pokeweed seeds ~ phytolacca americana ~ poke ~ pokeweed ~ poke salat ~ poke sallet

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Description

Poke is an attractive addition to any garden and properly processed it lends its healing properties to salves and oils. Poke can be a powerful asset to your arsenal of cures for ailments. A true low-dose botanical that should be used wisely. Poke root infused oil used topically has an amazing ability to create movement where it is lacking – breast lumps, mastitis, clogged ducts, varicose veins, swollen lymph nodes, bruising, etc.

Poke is a very interesting plant that will naturalize quite easily. I find poke to be a boon for birds which can help fight epic caterpillar populations.

Common name: Poke, pokeweed, poke salat, poke sallet
Botanical name: Phytolacca americana
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Scarification/Stratification: 60 days cold moist conditioning will bring on a better germination count, or plant in the fall.
Hardiness: -40 F
Sow temp/season: Plant in fall or stratify seed then sow warm.
Sow depth/spacing: Sow 1/4 inch deep a foot apart.
Germination time: After cold requirements are met, germination is weeks to years later. Germination ongoing.
Final spacing: 1-2 feet.
Final height/spread: Can reach 7 feet tall and four feet wide.
pH range: 5.8-7.5
Soil type: Not picky.
Nutrition: Does well with a dash of compost from time to time.
Drainage: As long as crown is dry, drainage is optional!
Water requirement: Tolerates drought, but with most plants, grows better with some water.
Sun: Full sun to part shade.
Time to maturity: Will set seed first year.
Hilling: You can hill a few inches on main stalk.
Suckering: None.
Propagation: Direct seed outdoors. One can start seed in flats then transplant to landscape.
Hybridization: None to worry about!
Uses: Consult with a qualified herbalist.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Poke Seeds”