Eclipta Alba Seeds

$3.00

50 organic eclipta alba seeds ~ eclipta prostrata ~ king of kair ~ bhringraj ~ false daisy

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Description

This creeping annual is an attractive bedding plant that has traditionally been used as a liver tonic and hair tonic in Traditional Chinese Medicine and in Ayurvedic practices.

Common name: Eclipta, hair tonic herb, King of Hair, bhringraj, false daisy
Botanical name: Eclipta prostrata
Type: Tender reseeding annual
Scarification/Stratification: None
Sow temp/season: Sow in soil temperature of 68-85 F in mid spring.
Sow depth/spacing: Sow 1/8 inch deep and one seed per inch.
Final spacing: Thin or transplant to 1 foot spacing.
Final height/spread: 1-2 feet high and equal spread.
pH range: 5-8
Soil type: Will tolerate most soils.
Nutrition A bit of compost or fertilizer is all that is required.
Drainage: Will thrive in muck or sand as long as there is sufficient moisture.
Sun: Full sun to part shade.
Time to maturity: 60 days to first flower and 80 days to seed, flowering and seeding all the way to first frost.
Hilling: None needed.
Suckering: No root suckers, but lots of branching, low lying branches will root along ground, making plant creep.
Propagation: Sow seed in at least a 1 inch plug/pot and transplant up to a 3 gallon pot.
Hybridization: Not likely, but 100 foot spacing would be needed if one would acquire different species of Eclipta RARE to find, not needed for herb/medicine garden.
Uses: Can be used fresh or dried in a tea, tincture, hair wash or scalp cream.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eclipta Alba Seeds”