Andrographis Seeds

$3.50

50 organic andrographis seeds ~ andrographis paniculata ~ kalmegh ~ king of the bitters

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Out of stock

Description

Native to Asia and used in both classic Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine, Andrographis has many uses. It is used fresh or dried to facilitate healthy digestion and is a powerful liver tonic. It can even be used for the common cold. Andrographis is powerful bitter medicine that is not a low-dose botanical, but should not be used for more than a fortnight. It works hard to fix what ails you. True to its common name, Andrographis tastes like the “King of Bitters”.
Sold out until summer 2017

It is helpful to start indoors to get a head start if you live and grow in the temperate zones of the north.

Common name: Andrographis or “Kalmegh” or “King of the Bitters”
Botanical name: Andrographis paniculata
Type: Long season tender annual
Scarification/Stratification: Rub in between two pieces of medium grit sandpaper for a few seconds before sowing
Sow temp/season: 70-80 F in spring, is a light-dependent germinator.
Sow depth/spacing: Sow 1/8 inch deep, two per inch
Final spacing: 12 inch spacing
Final height/spread: 24 inches high with a 14 inch spread
pH range: 5.5-7.5
Soil type: Well-drained sandy or rocky, limey soil with some compost
Nutrition Likes a steady supply of mild compost or small amounts of all purpose slow release fertilizer.
Drainage: Likes water, just not wet feet..
Sun: Full sun to part shade.
Time to maturity: 160 days
Hilling: None needed.
Suckering: No suckering, but lots of branching.
Propagation: Sow in at least 1 inch plugs and transplant to 4 inch pots before final placement in landscape or 2 gallon pots.
Hybridization: Plant plants of same species 1000 feet away to breed true.
Uses: Fresh or dried leaves, root, flowers and tender twigs used in tea, tincture or direct consumption.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Andrographis Seeds”