Garlic Chives Seeds

$2.50

50 organic garlic chives seeds ~ allium tuberosum ~ chinese garlic chives ~ jiu cai ~ gau choy

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Description

Being a perennial, chives are best planted near trees or other perennial plants that are sensitive to disease and insect damage. Having them near annuals will benefit pollination of those plants as pollinators love the flowers.

Common name: Garlic chives, Chinese garlic chives, jiu cai, gau choy
Botanical name: Allium tuberosum
Type: Clumping herbaceous hardy perennial
Scarification/Stratification: Cool season germinator
Self fertile: Yes
Hardiness: Zones 4-8 Temperate variety that does not do well with the summer heat past zone 8.
Sow temp/season: Outside, 4-6 weeks before last frost or 2 months before first fall frost. Indoors, 6 weeks before last frost, then transfer outdoors. Needs darkness to germinate.
Sow depth/spacing: Sow several seeds at ¼ inch deep in a pot to form a clump when transferring outside.
Germination time: 2 weeks with proper conditions.
Final spacing: 12 inches
Final height/spread: 18” tall
pH range: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil type: Prefers rich loamy soil
Nutrition: Tolerates poor soil but has an affinity for calcium
Drainage: Doesn’t like wet feet but likes a steady supply of water. Well-drained soil.
Water requirement: Moderate.
Root type: Fine, delving roots.
Companion plants: Plant amongst fruit trees for antibacterial properties, repels blights and disease on those trees. Carrots, tomatoes, and strawberries are also great as companions.
Pest and disease resistance/susceptibility: Repels many harmful insects, is very disease resistant and repels disease and many harmful insects.
Sun: Full sun
Time to maturity: Blooms mid to late summer
Hilling: Seasonal mulch keeps bulbs cool.
Suckering: Spreads profusely.
Propagation: Fresh seed, division.
Hybridization: All allium plants have a high susceptibility to hybridization and cross-pollination. Plant 1/4 mile apart.
Uses: Culinary.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Garlic Chives Seeds”