Cilantro Seeds (Coriander)

$2.50

50 organic cilantro seeds ~ coriandrum sativum ~ coriander

Our seeds are beyond organic, non-GMO, open-pollinated, zero man-made chemicals used for pesticides or herbicides, homegrown, tediously harvested by hand, dried and cured indoors with great care. See below for full details.

Description

This heirloom cilantro variety (nameless!) is an easy-going plant that is a cool weather lover that will produce pungent leaves and flavor packed seeds (coriander) for your culinary delight. It adds a very crisp and refreshing flavor to dishes or teas. It also repels mites and spiders, which can be invaluable in over-wintering plants indoors or in greenhouses!

I find that it is helpful to plant cilantro every few weeks to have an ongoing supply. Once the pressure to seed is apparent, let it go to seed. Put seed in pepper grinder to have “freshly-ground” coriander on demand!

Common name: Cilantro or Coriander
Botanical name: Coriandrum sativum
Type: Frost hardy annual
Scarification/Stratification: None
Hardiness: 20F
Sow temp/season: Early spring through late fall. 55-80F soil temp.
Sow depth/spacing: Sow ¼ inch apart at 2 inch spacing.
Germination time: One week and ongoing
Final spacing: Thin to 8” final spacing. Let the original row grow to 8 inches, then thin right into the harvest basket!
Final height/spread: 5 feet tall and one foot spread.
pH range: 5.8-7.5
Soil type: Likes a rocky/sandy loam.
Nutrition: Likes a good bit of NPK and minerals. Compost is good!
Drainage: Prefers a good bit of drainage. No wet feet for cilantro.
Water requirement: A steady supply of water is key. If it dries out, it is inclined to bolt. As with most leaf crops.
Sun: Full sun to part shade.
Time to maturity: 30 days for leaf, 70 days for seed.
Hilling: Hilling a couple of inches with rock mulch helps drainage and supports top heavy seeding plants.
Suckering: None
Propagation: Direct seed in ground or plant in at least on gallon pots.
Hybridization: If one has wild coriander (coriandrum tordylium) growing, it may hybridize. Unlikely though. 100 feet should keep it clean.
Uses: Cilantro has a rightful place in exotic cooking all over the world, lending its fresh flavor and health benefits to a wide range of dishes. The biggest health benefit is the potential chelating properties of the herb, fixing and pulling out heavy metals from your body. Coriander has a unique flavor, quite different from the leaves but shares all the same medicinal properties.

Additional information

Weight .6 oz
Dimensions 4 x 2.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cilantro Seeds (Coriander)”